Data protection declaration

Data protection according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to Akribes Biomedical GmbH. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal requirements according to

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - EU Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons when processing personal data, on the free exchange of data and on the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC
  • Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) - Federal law for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data.

 

With this data protection declaration, Akribes Biomedical GmbH fulfills the statutory information obligations within the meaning of Article 13f of the General Data Protection Regulation with regard to the protection of personal data.

If your personal data is transferred in the context of cooperations and business relationships as well as through the use of our products and services, you declare that you have been informed about the use of your personal data in accordance with this data protection declaration.

If you do not agree to the use of your personal data, please do not disclose these data. However, this can possibly lead to restricted access to cooperations, business relationships, services and products.

Contact with Akribes in general

If you contact us by e-mail or via the website form, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months in order to process your request, and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass this data on to third parties.

Contact Akribes for applications

Your application data (e. g. name, photo, date of birth, address and contact details, information on training, occupation, knowledge and qualifications), which you voluntarily disclose to us in relation to your application, will be processed by us for the purpose of carrying out the application process. We normally store these data for a period of six months to defend legal claims (or on the basis of the Equal Treatment Act). If you expressly consent to your data being kept on record, the storage will be extended until you revoke your consent at the latest. In the case of employment, you will be informed separately about the processing of your personal data in the context of your employment relationship.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you fear that the processing of your data by Akribes violates data protection laws or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, please contact us at info@akribes-biomedical.at, or contact the Austrian data protection authority.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Akribes Biomedical GmbH

Dr.-Bohr-Gasse 7
1030 Vienna

Tel: +43 1 226 2022 01
office@akribes-biomedical.at

Copyright © 2021 - Akribes Biomedical GmbH